Comstock Act of 1873
[…] The final Comstock provision in chapter 71, of part I, of title 18, United States Code, found at section 1463, concerns mailing any of the aforementioned on the outside of a mail piece. This offense, the one described in section 1463, only carries a jail term of up to 5 years, an unspecified fine, or both as a penalty. This is irrespective of any prior offense; so no sentence enhancement is applicable.

There is one section of the Comstock Act found in title 18, United States Code, which is outside of chapter 71. This is 18 U.S.C. § 552, relating to customs officers acting as principal to importation of obscene or indecent material, and reads as follows:

"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, knowingly aids or abets any person engaged in any violation of any of the provisions of law prohibiting importing, advertising, dealing in, exhibiting, or sending or receiving by mail obscene or indecent publications or representations, or books, pamphlets, papers, writings, advertisements, circulars, prints, pictures, or drawings containing any matter advocating or urging treason or insurrection against the United States or forcible resistance to any law of the United States, or containing any threat to take the life of or inflict bodily harm upon any person in the United States, or means for procuring abortion, or other articles of indecent or immoral use or tendency, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.".

There are four elements to an offense thereunder this section. First, one must be either an officer, employee, agent of the United States. Second, one must knowingly aid or abet a particular offense.