2024 Women's European Volleyball League
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 16 May – 16 June |
Teams | 21 |
The 2024 Women's European Volleyball League is the 15th edition of the annual Women's European Volleyball League, which features women's national volleyball teams from 22 European countries. This season undergone a new format.
The winners and the runners-up will qualify for the 2024 Challenger Cup.[1]
The tournament has two divisions: the Golden League, which featured 12 teams, and the Silver League, which featured 9 teams.
Format change[edit]
The CEV announced a change to the format starting this season after a decision was made by the CEV Board of Administration this on 16 September 2023 in Rome. Starting this season, the CEV adjusted the format so that it is similar to the FIVB Volleyball Nations League.[2][3][4] This format change was made with consultation with the participating nations to reduce costs.
Pools composition[edit]
Teams were seeded according to their European Ranking for national teams as of 25 September 2023. Rankings are shown in brackets.[3][4]
Golden League[edit]
The numbers in brackets indicate their CEV rankings.
League phase |
---|
Ukraine (8) |
Belgium (10) |
Czech Republic (11) |
Slovakia (12) |
Slovenia (13) |
Sweden (14) |
Spain (16) |
Romania (18) |
Croatia (19) |
Azerbaijan (20) |
Austria (21) |
Estonia (29) |
Silver League[edit]
League phase |
---|
Portugal (22) |
Montenegro (23) |
Hungary (25) |
Finland (27) |
Latvia (31) |
Georgia (32) |
Iceland (35) |
Luxembourg (36) |
Faroe Islands (37) |
Golden League[edit]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Ostrava (final four) |
Dates | 16 May – 16 June |
Teams | 12 |
Official website | |
European Golden League | |
Schedule[edit]
The schedule is as follows:[3]
Round | Round date |
---|---|
Week 1 | 16–19 May 2024 |
Week 2 | 24–26 May 2024 |
Week 3 | 31 May – 2 June 2024 |
Final four | 15–16 June 2024 |
Tournament schedule[edit]
Week 1 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Tournament 1 Rakvere |
Tournament 2 Osijek |
Tournament 3 Lund |
Tournament 4 Teplice |
Croatia (9) (H) |
Czech Republic (3) (H) | ||
Week 2 | |||
Tournament 5 Schwechat |
Tournament 6 Blaj |
Tournament 7 Maribor |
Tournament 8 Beveren |
Romania (8) (H) |
Slovenia (5) (H) |
||
Week 3 | |||
Tournament 9 Baku |
Tournament 10 Gijón |
Tournament 11 Bratislava |
Tournament 12 Tarnów[a] |
Azerbaijan (10) (H) |
Ukraine (1) (H) |
- ^ Due to the war in Ukraine, Ukraine's tournament is being held at a neutral venue.
Tiebreaker[edit]
- Total number of victories (matches won, matches lost)
- In the event of a tie, the following first tiebreaker will apply: The teams will be ranked by the most point gained per match as follows:
- Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 points for the winner, 0 points for the loser
- Match won 3–2: 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
- Match forfeited: 3 points for the winner, 0 points (0–25, 0–25, 0–25) for the loser
- If teams are still tied after examining the number of victories and points gained, then the FIVB will examine the results in order to break the tie in the following order:
- Set quotient: if two or more teams are tied on the number of points gained, they will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of the number of all set won by the number of all sets lost.
- Points quotient: if the tie persists based on the set quotient, the teams will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of all points scored by the total of points lost during all sets.
- If the tie persists based on the point quotient, the tie will be broken based on the team that won the match of the Round Robin Phase between the tied teams. When the tie in point quotient is between three or more teams, these teams ranked taking into consideration only the matches involving the teams in question.
League round[edit]
- All times are local.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 178 | 130 | 1.369 | Golden League Final four |
2 | Czech Republic[a] | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 172 | 127 | 1.354 | |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 183 | 131 | 1.397 | |
4 | Slovenia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 168 | 167 | 1.006 | |
5 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 164 | 149 | 1.101 | |
6 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 155 | 156 | 0.994 | |
7 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 135 | 134 | 1.007 | |
8 | Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 155 | 155 | 1.000 | |
9 | Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 163 | 180 | 0.906 | |
10 | Spain | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 185 | 216 | 0.856 | |
11 | Estonia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 97 | 150 | 0.647 | |
12 | Austria | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 90 | 150 | 0.600 | Relegation to Silver League |
Notes:
- ^ Qualified as final four host
Week 1[edit]
Tournament 1[edit]
- Venue: Rakvere Sports Hall, Rakvere, Estonia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 May | 18:00 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Estonia | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–59 | Report | ||
18 May | 16:00 | Ukraine | 3–2 | Slovenia | 23–25 | 25–15 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 15–11 | 108–93 | Report |
19 May | 17:00 | Estonia | 0–3 | Ukraine | 11–25 | 14–25 | 13–25 | 38–75 | Report |
Tournament 2[edit]
- Venue: Gradski vrt Hall Smaller Hall, Osijek, Croatia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 May | 19:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | Croatia | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 75–60 | Report | ||
18 May | 15:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | Azerbaijan | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 96–80 | Report | |
19 May | 19:00 | Croatia | 3–0 | Slovakia | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 75–59 | Report |
Tournament 3[edit]
- Venue: Sparbanken Skåne Arena, Lund, Sweden
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 May | 18:00 | Spain | 2–3 | Sweden | 28–26 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 12–15 | 105–113 | Report |
18 May | 16:00 | Belgium | 3–1 | Spain | 28–30 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 103–80 | Report | |
19 May | 15:00 | Sweden | 0–3 | Belgium | 17–25 | 19–25 | 14–25 | 50–75 | Report |
Tournament 4[edit]
- Venue: Sportarena, Teplice, Czech Republic
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 May | 17:00 | Austria | 0–3 | Czech Republic | 10–25 | 9–25 | 19–25 | 38–75 | Report | ||
17 May | 17:00 | Romania | 3–0 | Austria | 25–13 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 75–52 | Report | ||
18 May | 17:00 | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Romania | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 97–89 | Report |
Week 2[edit]
Tournament 5[edit]
- Venue: Multiversum, Schwechat, Austria
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 May | 16:00 | Slovakia | – | Austria | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 18:00 | Ukraine | – | Slovakia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 18:00 | Austria | – | Ukraine | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 6[edit]
- Venue: Sala Polivalentă, Blaj, Romania
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 May | 16:30 | Azerbaijan | – | Romania | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 16:30 | Sweden | – | Azerbaijan | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 16:30 | Romania | – | Sweden | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 7[edit]
- Venue: Lukna Sports Hall, Maribor, Slovenia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 May | 19:00 | Spain | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 19:00 | Czech Republic | – | Spain | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 19:00 | Slovenia | – | Czech Republic | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 8[edit]
- Venue: Topsporthal, Beveren, Belgium
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 May | 20:30 | Estonia | – | Belgium | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 20:30 | Croatia | – | Estonia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 18:00 | Belgium | – | Croatia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Week 3[edit]
Tournament 9[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 May | 18:00 | Estonia | – | Azerbaijan | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
1 Jun | 18:00 | Austria | – | Estonia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 17:00 | Azerbaijan | – | Austria | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 10[edit]
- Venue: Palacio de Deportes de Gijón, Gijón, Spain
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 May | 20:00 | Croatia | – | Spain | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
1 Jun | 17:00 | Romania | – | Croatia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 12:00 | Spain | – | Romania | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 11[edit]
- Venue: Hala Pasienky, Bratislava, Slovakia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 May | 19:00 | Sweden | – | Slovakia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
1 Jun | 18:00 | Slovenia | – | Sweden | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 12[edit]
- Venue: Arena Jaskółka, Tarnów, Poland
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 May | 17:00 | Czech Republic | – | Ukraine | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
1 Jun | 17:00 | Belgium | – | Czech Republic | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 17:00 | Ukraine | – | Belgium | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Results by round[edit]
The table lists the results of teams in each round.
Win | Loss |
Final four[edit]
The Final four will be held in the Czech Republic.[5][6][7]
Semifinals | Final | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
Silver League[edit]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | TBC (final) |
Dates | 16 May – 16 June |
Teams | 9 |
Official website | |
European Silver League | |
Schedule[edit]
The schedule is as follows:[4]
Round | Round date |
---|---|
Week 1 | 16–19 May 2024 |
Week 2 | 24–26 May 2024 |
Week 3 | 31 May – 2 June 2024 |
Week 4 | 7–9 June 2024 |
Final | 13 & 16 June 2024 |
Tournament schedule[edit]
Week 1 | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament 1 Kópavogur |
Tournament 2 Tampere |
Tournament 3 Podgorica |
Finland (5) (H) |
Montenegro (3) (H) | |
Week 2 | ||
Tournament 4 Luxembourg |
Tournament 5 Riga |
Tournament 6 Santo Tirso |
Luxembourg (9) (H) |
Latvia (6) (H) |
Portugal (2) (H) |
Week 3 | ||
Tournament 7 Tbilisi |
Tournament 8 Érd |
Tournament 9 |
Georgia (7) (H) |
| |
Week 4 | ||
Tournament 10 Tórshavn | ||
Faroe Islands (10) (H) |
Tiebreaker[edit]
- Total number of victories (matches won, matches lost)
- In the event of a tie, the following first tiebreaker will apply: The teams will be ranked by the most point gained per match as follows:
- Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 points for the winner, 0 points for the loser
- Match won 3–2: 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
- Match forfeited: 3 points for the winner, 0 points (0–25, 0–25, 0–25) for the loser
- If teams are still tied after examining the number of victories and points gained, then the FIVB will examine the results in order to break the tie in the following order:
- Set quotient: if two or more teams are tied on the number of points gained, they will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of the number of all set won by the number of all sets lost.
- Points quotient: if the tie persists based on the set quotient, the teams will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of all points scored by the total of points lost during all sets.
- If the tie persists based on the point quotient, the tie will be broken based on the team that won the match of the Round Robin Phase between the tied teams. When the tie in point quotient is between three or more teams, these teams ranked taking into consideration only the matches involving the teams in question.
League round[edit]
- All times are local.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 248 | 106 | 2.340 | Silver League Final |
2 | Finland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 243 | 120 | 2.025 | |
3 | Hungary | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 178 | 128 | 1.391 | |
4 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 235 | 137 | 1.715 | |
5 | Georgia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 218 | 146 | 1.493 | |
6 | Latvia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 248 | 179 | 1.385 | |
7 | Faroe Islands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 161 | 150 | 1.073 | |
8 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 126 | 170 | 0.741 | |
9 | Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 79 | 150 | 0.527 | |
10 | Bosnia and Herzegovina[a] | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 0 | 450 | 0.000 | Withdrew |
Notes:
- ^ Right before the tournament started, Bosnia and Herzegovina abruptly withdrew. All games involving Bosnia and Herzegovina were deemed as 3–0 forfeit wins for the opposing team.
Week 1[edit]
Tournament 1[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 May | 16:00 | Latvia | 3–1 | Iceland | 20–25 | 25–18 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 95–76 | Report | |
18 May | 20:00 | Hungary | 3–1 | Latvia | 25–21 | 28–30 | 25–9 | 25–18 | 103–78 | Report | |
19 May | 19:00 | Iceland | 0–3 | Hungary | 20–25 | 15–25 | 15–25 | 50–75 | Report |
Tournament 2[edit]
- Venue: Hakametsä Arena, Tampere, Finland
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 May | 17:30 | Luxembourg | 0–3 | Finland | 7–25 | 19–25 | 9–25 | 35–75 | Report | ||
17 May | 16:30 | Portugal | 3–0 | Luxembourg | 25–10 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 75–44 | Report | ||
18 May | 15:00 | Finland | 3–1 | Portugal | 15–25 | 28–26 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 93–85 | Report |
Tournament 3[edit]
- Venue: Verde Complex, Podgorica, Montenegro
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 May | 18:00 | Faroe Islands | 0–3 | Montenegro | 13–25 | 10–25 | 15–25 | 38–75 | Report | ||
18 May | 18:00 | Georgia | 3–0 | Faroe Islands | 25–16 | 25–13 | 25–19 | 75–48 | Report | ||
19 May | 18:00 | Montenegro | 3–1 | Georgia | 25–13 | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–16 | 98–68 | Report |
Week 2[edit]
Tournament 4[edit]
- Venue: d'Coque, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 May | 18:00 | Faroe Islands | – | Luxembourg | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 18:00 | Hungary | – | Faroe Islands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 16:00 | Luxembourg | – | Hungary | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 5[edit]
- Venue: Olympic Sports Centre, Riga, Latvia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 May | 19:30 | Georgia | – | Latvia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 17:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 | Georgia | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–75 | Report | ||
26 May | 17:00 | Latvia | 3–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25–0 | 25–0 | 25–0 | 75–0 | Report |
Tournament 6[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 May | 21:00 | Iceland | – | Portugal | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 21:00 | Montenegro | – | Iceland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 21:00 | Portugal | – | Montenegro | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Week 3[edit]
Tournament 7[edit]
- Venue: Tbilisi Sports Palace Small Hall, Tbilisi, Georgia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 May | 20:00 | Luxembourg | – | Georgia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
1 Jun | 20:00 | Iceland | – | Luxembourg | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 20:00 | Georgia | – | Iceland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 8[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 May | 18:00 | Latvia | – | Hungary | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
1 Jun | 18:00 | Finland | – | Latvia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 18:00 | Hungary | – | Finland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Tournament 9[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 May | 20:00 | Montenegro | 3–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25–0 | 25–0 | 25–0 | 75–0 | Report | ||
1 Jun | 20:00 | Portugal | – | Montenegro | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 20:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 | Portugal | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–75 | Report |
Week 4[edit]
Tournament 10[edit]
- Venue: Ittrottar - og Samkomuholl Hall, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Jun | 19:00 | Finland | – | Faroe Islands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
8 Jun | 17:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 | Finland | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–75 | Report | ||
9 Jun | 17:00 | Faroe Islands | 3–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25–0 | 25–0 | 25–0 | 75–0 | Report |
Results by round[edit]
The table lists the results of teams in each round.
Win | Loss |
Final[edit]
Final | ||
Final standing[edit]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 | |
13 | |
14 | |
15 | |
16 | |
17 | |
18 | |
19 | |
20 | |
21 | |
– | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Qualified for the 2024 Challenger Cup |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "CEV Volleyball European Golden League 2023 Official Communication" (PDF). cev.eu. 24 March 2023. Retrieved 27 May 2023.
- ^ "38 teams to contest European League 2024". CEV. 13 December 2023.
- ^ a b c "CEV Volleyball European Golden League 2024" (PDF). CEV. 13 November 2023.
- ^ a b c "CEV Volleyball European Silver League 2024" (PDF). CEV. 13 November 2023.
- ^ "Final Four CEV Volleyball European League žen bude hostit Česko". Český Volejbal. 13 December 2023.
- ^ "Známe termíny Evropské Zlaté ligy pro rok 2024. eny odehrají Final Four v Èesku". Orlický.net. 13 December 2023.
- ^ "Česko v červnu uspořádá finále zlaté Evropské ligy volejbalistek". Sport.cz. 13 December 2023.