2024 Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup
The 2024 Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup is the 43rd Austria Formula 3 Cup season and the sixth season since Drexler-Automotive took over the title sponsoring of the series.[1]
The 2024 season is held over eight race weekends across Europe.[2] It began in April at Vallelunga Circuit and will conclude in October at Autodromo Nazionale Monza. The series continues its cooperation with the F2000 Italian Formula Trophy.
Teams and drivers[edit]
Teams and drivers compete in either Formula 3 or the Formula Light Cup. Formula 3 entries are divided between the Cup class and the Trophy class.[3]
Formula 3 Cup entries[edit]
Team | No. | Driver | Car | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franz Wöss Racing | 1 | Benjámin Berta | Dallara F320 | Mercedes | 1–2 |
20 | Stig Larsen | Dallara F320 | Mercedes HWA | 1–2 | |
32 | Victor Smialek | Dallara F316 | Mercedes HWA | 1–2 | |
Puresport | 8 | Dino Rasero | Dallara F320 | Mercedes HWA | 1 |
12 | Christof Ledermann | Dallara F309 | Power Engine | 1 | |
Tatuus F3 T-318 | Alfa Romeo | 2 | |||
14 | Andrea Benalli | Dallara F317 | Mercedes HWA | 1–2 | |
33 | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Dallara F312 | Volkswagen | 1–2 | |
Jo Zeller Racing | 44 | Sandro Zeller | Dallara F316 | Mercedes HWA | 1–2 |
Team Automobile Tricolore | 46 | Riccardo Perego | Dallara F317 | Volkswagen | 1–2 |
JMT Racing Klub | 65 | Roman Roubícek | Dallara F320 | Mercedes HWA | 2 |
TVS Motorsport | 69 | Enzo Stentella | Dallara F320 | BMW | 1–2 |
Racing in Italy | 75 | Mei Shibi | Dallara F308 | Volkswagen | 1–2 |
G Motorsport | 131 | Francesco Galli | Dallara F320 | Volkswagen | 1–2 |
Magyar Racing Team | 146 | János Magyar | Tatuus N.T07 | Honda | 2 |
Source: [4][5] |
Formula 3 Trophy entries[edit]
Team | No. | Driver | Car | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jo Zeller Racing | 2 | Urs Rüttimann | Dallara F306 | VW Spiess | 2 |
3 | Marcel Tobler | Dallara F308 | Mercedes HWA | 2 | |
Team Hoffmann Racing | 4 | Roman Hoffmann | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 2 |
10 | Luca Iannacone | Dallara F311 | Fiat FTP | 2 | |
22 | André Petropoulos | Dallara F316 | Opel Spiess | 2 | |
Facondini Racing | 6 | Enrico Milani | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1 |
88 | Francesco Solfaroli | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1 | |
96 | Oliver Kratsch | Dallara F308 | Toyota | 1–2 | |
Giordano Motorsport | 9 | Giovanni Giordano | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1–2 |
Derva Corse ASD | 24 | Marco de Toffol | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1–2 |
BMG Racing | 28 | Giorgio Berto | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1 |
Team Automobile Tricolore | 39 | Edoardo Bonanomi | Dallara F312 | Mercedes HWA | 1–2 |
Nannini Racing | 42 | Davide Pedetti | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1–2 |
43 | Giancarlo Pedetti | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1–2 | |
Emotion Motorsport | 83 | Daniele Radrizzani | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 2 |
Source: [4][5] |
Formula Light Cup entries[edit]
Team | No. | Driver | Car | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Speed Motor | 5 | Karim Sartori | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1–2 |
Scuderia Cirelli | 17 | Tony di Giulio | Tatuus F4-T014 | Abarth | 1 |
Morel Auto Racing | 23 | Tristan Morel | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 2 |
Viola Formula Racing | 25 | Valentin Andreiux | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1–2 |
26 | Emir Tanju | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1–2 | |
Team Perodi | 92 | Romano Cataldo | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1 |
Team Hoffmann Racing | 122 | Dr. Norbert Groer | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 2 |
Franz Wöss Racing | 125 | Robert Siska | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 2 |
privateer | 34 | Sergio Conti | Tatuus F4-T014 | Abarth | 2 |
Source: [4][5] |
Race calendar[edit]
The championship changed three of its locations compared to 2023. Vallelunga and Monza returned to the calendar after a one-year absence, while the series also returned to the Lausitzring after last racing there in 2018. The rounds at Spa and the Hungaroring left the calendar, as well as the second round at Mugello.[2]
R. | RN | Circuit | Date | Support bill | Map of circuit locations |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Vallelunga Circuit, Campagnano di Roma | 21 April | TCR World Tour TCR Europe Touring Car Series |
|
2 | |||||
2 | 1 | Red Bull Ring, Spielberg | 18 May | Rundstreckentrophy Eurocup-3 | |
2 | 19 May | ||||
3 | 1 | Imola Circuit, Imola | 2 June | Italian F4 Championship Italian GT Championship Porsche Carrera Cup Italia F2000 Italian Formula Trophy | |
2 | |||||
4 | 1 | Lausitzring, Klettwitz | 29 June | Porsche Club Historic Challenge P9 Challenge | |
2 | |||||
5 | 1 | Hockenheimring, Hockenheim | 27 July | Porsche Club Historic Challenge | |
2 | |||||
6 | 1 | Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero | 25 August | Euro 4 Championship Italian GT Championship F2000 Italian Formula Trophy | |
2 | |||||
7 | 1 | Brno Circuit, Brno | 8 September | TCR Europe Touring Car Series TCR Eastern Europe Formula 4 CEZ Championship | |
2 | |||||
8 | 1 | Monza Circuit, Monza | 6 October | Euro 4 Championship Italian GT Championship Porsche Carrera Cup Italia F2000 Italian Formula Trophy | |
2 |
Race results[edit]
R. | RN | Circuit | Pole position | Fastest lap | F3 Cup winner | F3 Trophy winner | Formula Light Cup winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Vallelunga Circuit | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Francesco Solfaroli | Emir Tanju |
2 | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Francesco Solfaroli | Emir Tanju | |||
2 | 1 | Red Bull Ring | Benjámin Berta | Benjámin Berta | Francesco Galli | Marcel Tobler | Valentin Andreiux |
2 | Benjámin Berta | Sandro Zeller | Marcel Tobler | Karim Sartori | |||
3 | 1 | Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari | |||||
2 | |||||||
4 | 1 | Lausitzring | |||||
2 | |||||||
5 | 1 | Hockenheimring | |||||
2 | |||||||
6 | 1 | Mugello Circuit | |||||
2 | |||||||
7 | 1 | Brno Circuit | |||||
2 | |||||||
8 | 1 | Monza Circuit | |||||
2 |
Standings[edit]
Scoring system[edit]
Points are awarded per class. If less than three cars enter in a class, half points are awarded for the race.
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 25 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
* - half points awarded as less than three cars entered the race
Formula 3 Cup standings[edit]
Formula 3 Trophy standings[edit]
|
Bold – Pole Italics – Fastest Lap † — Did not finish, but classified |
Formula Light Cup standings[edit]
Pos | Driver | VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
LAU |
HOC |
MUG |
BRN |
MNZ |
Pts | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | |||
1 | Emir Tanju | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 86 | ||||||||||||
2 | Karim Sartori | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 73 | ||||||||||||
3 | Valentin Andreiux | Ret | 2 | 1 | 6 | 51 | ||||||||||||
4 | Tristan Morel | 4 | 3 | 27 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Dr. Norbert Groer | 5 | 4 | 22 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Robert Siska | 6 | 5 | 18 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Romano Cataldo | Ret | 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Sergio Conti | 7 | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
— | Tony di Giulio | Ret | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | Pts |
VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
LAU |
HOC |
MUG |
BRN |
MNZ |
References[edit]
- ^ "Drexler Formel Cup - Drexler Automotive". www.drexler-automotive.com. Retrieved 2023-01-12.
- ^ a b Pokale, A. F. R. "Informationen und Ergebnisse 2024". www.drexler-formel-cup.com (in German). Retrieved 2024-01-29.
- ^ "Announcement for Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup 2022" (PDF).
- ^ a b c "RACING WEEK-END - ZINOX F2000 TROPHY & F2.0 CUP - VALLELUNGA 2023 - ELENCO ISCRITTI / ENTRY LIST" (PDF).
- ^ a b c "RUNDSTRECKENTROPHY am RED BULL RING - BG Sportpromotion - 16 - 19 May 2024 - Provisional Class-Result Qualifying - Drexler Formel Cup / FIA CEZ D2" (PDF).
External links[edit]
- Website of the AFR Cups [German]