From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about the 2018 orienteering events and results. For other sports' results, see
2018 in sports.
Overview of the events of 2018 in orienteering
|
List of years in orienteering
|
|
|
|
|
+...
|
- May 5 – 13: World Cup round 1 in Switzerland
- August 4 – 11: World Cup round 2 in Latvia
- August 31 – September 2: World Cup round 3 in Norway
- October 4 – 7: World Cup round 4 in Czech Republic
2018 MTB Orienteering World Cup[edit]
- June 27 – July 1: World Cup round 1 in Hungary
- August 4 – 12: World Cup round 2 in Austria
- September 20 – 23: World Cup round 3 in Portugal
- November 28 – December 4, 2017: Ski Orienteering World Cup round 1 in Finland
- February 3 – 8: Ski Orienteering World Cup round 2 in Bulgaria
- March 4 – 12: Ski Orienteering World Cup round 3 in United States
Continental & International Orienteering events[edit]
- February 3 – 8: European Ski Orienteering Championships in Bulgaria
- February 4 – 8: European Youth Ski Orienteering Championships in Bulgaria
- Sprint U17 winners: Artemiy Dorma (m) / Zoya Chernykh (f)
- Middle U17 winners: Akseli Virtanen (m) / Alina Niggli (f)
- Long U17 winners: Matias Maijala (m) / Olesia Riazanova (f)
- Relay winners: Finland (Samuli Peltola, Akseli Virtanen, Matias Maijala)
- February 4 – 8: Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships in Bulgaria
- Sprint U20 winners: Igor Linkevich (m) / Liisa Nenonen (f)
- Middle U20 winners: Jørgen Baklid (m) / Marina Vyatkina (f)
- Long U20 winners: Jørgen Baklid (m) / Ekaterina Stepanova (f)
- Relay winners: Russia 1 (Sergey Mizonov, Nicolai Vlasov, Igor Linkevich)
- February 21 – 25: 2018 World University Ski Orienteering Championship in Tartu[1]
- Sprint winners: Sergey Gorlanov (m) / Anna Ulvensøen (f)
- Pursuit winners: Jørgen Haugen Madslien (m) / Anna Ulvensøen (f)
- Middle distance winners: Sergey Gorlanov (m) / Anna Ulvensøen (f)
- Sprint Relay winners: Norway 1 (Anna Ulvensøen & Jørgen Haugen Madslien)
- March 6 – 10: World Masters Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 in United States
- April 28 – May 1: European Trail Orienteering Championships 2018 in Slovakia
- PreO winner: Antti Rusanen
- PreO Para winner: Pavel Shmatov
- TempO winner: Pinja Mäkinen
- Relay winners: Finland 1 (Pinja Mäkinen, Juha Hiirsalmi, Antti Rusanen)
- Relay Para winners: Czech Republic 1 (Hanka Doležalová, Pavel Dudík, Jana Kostová)
- May 6 – 13: 2018 European Orienteering Championships in Cadempino
- May 26: Baltic Orienteering Championships in Latvia
- Winners: Artūrs Pauliņš (m) / Sandra Grosberga (f)
- June 8 & 9: MTB Baltic Orienteering Championships 2018 in Latvia
- Sprint Elite winners: Grigory Medvedev (m) / Svetlana Poverina (f)
- Middle Elite winners: Jonas Maišelis (m) / Olga Shipilova-Vinogradova (f)
- June 28 – July 1: European Youth Orienteering Championships 2018 in Bulgaria
- July 6 – 13: World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018 in Denmark
- July 8 – 15: Junior World Orienteering Championships in Hungary
- July 17 – 21: 2018 World University Orienteering Championship in Kuortane
- June 27 – July 1: European Junior MTB Orienteering Championships in Hungary
- Sprint winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Marina Oparina (f)
- Long winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Lou Garcin (f)
- Middle winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Uliana Sukholovskaya (f)
- Relay winners: Finland (Tomi Nykanen, Juha Lilja, Teemu Kaksonen) (m) / Czech Republic (Veronika Grycova, Rozalie Kucharova, Vilma Kralova)
- June 27 – July 1: European MTB Orienteering Championships in Hungary
- Long winners: Vojtech Ludvik (m) / Martina Tichovska (f)
- Middle winners: Kryštof Bogar (m) / Olga Shipilova Vinogradova (f)
- Mixed Relay winners: Czech Republic 1 (Martina Tichovska, Vojtech Ludvik, Kryštof Bogar)
- June 27 – July 1: World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2018 in Hungary
- August 4 – 11: 2018 World Orienteering Championships in Latvia
- August 4 – 11: World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018 in Latvia
- TempO winner: Petteri Hakala
- PreO winner: Jan Furucz
- Relay winners: Norway (Lars Jakob Waaler, Geir Myhr Oien, Sondre Ruud Braten)
- August 5 – 12: European Youth MTB Orienteering Championships in Austria
- Middle winners: Kylian Wymer (m) / Kaarina Nurminen (f)
- Long winners: Richard Wohanka (m) / Kaarina Nurminen (f)
- Sprint winners: Kylian Wymer (m) / Alena Aksenova (f)
- Relay winners: France 1 (Kylian Wymer, Albin Demaret-Joly, Jason Bedry) (m) / Russia 1 (Cristina Vaganova, Anastasiia Ruzanova, Alena Aksenova) (f)
- August 5 – 12: World MTB Orienteering Championships in Austria
- August 5 – 12: Junior World MTB Orienteering Championship in Austria
- Long winners: Jan Hasek (m) / Constance Devillers (f)
- Sprint winners: Thomas Steinthal (m) / Vilma Králová (f)
- Mass Start winners: Jan Hasek (m) / Uliana Sukholovskaya (f)
- Middle winners: Adrian Jaeggi (m) / Vilma Králová (f)
- Relay winners: Czech Republic 1 (Richard Wohanka, Matyáš Ludvík, Jan Hasek) (m) / Czech Republic 1 (Veronika Grycová, Alexandra Svobodová, Vilma Králová)
- August 18 – 21: North American Orienteering Championships in Canada
- Long winners: Timo Sild (m) / Alison Crocker (f)
- Middle winners: Timo Sild (m) / Alison Crocker (f)
- Sprint winners: Timo Sild (m) / Tori Borish (f)
- August 23 – 25: South East European Championships in Slovenia
- Long winners: Tim Robertson (m) / Kristina Ivanova (f)
- Middle winners: Jannis Bonek (m) / Galina Rîbediuc (f)
- Sprint winners: Tim Robertson (m) / Laura Robertson (f)
- October 13: Kinmen Orienteering Championships & WRE 2018 in Chinese Taipei
- Elite winners: Tsz Wai Yu (m) / Cho Yu Lam (f)
- November 5 – 11: South American Orienteering Championships & South American Youth Orienteering Championships in Uruguay
- December 23 – 26: Asian Orienteering Championships in Hong Kong
References[edit]
External links[edit]