1974–75 UEFA Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 17 September 1974 – 21 May 1975 |
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Borussia Mönchengladbach (1st title) |
Runners-up | Twente |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 124 |
Goals scored | 388 (3.13 per match) |
Attendance | 1,987,332 (16,027 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Jupp Heynckes (Borussia Mönchengladbach) 11 goals |
The 1974–75 UEFA Cup was won by Borussia Mönchengladbach over Twente on aggregate.
The third club was revoked to Scotland and Belgium, and it was assigned to the Netherlands and Austria.
First round[edit]
First leg[edit]
Stoke City | 1–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Smith 78' | Report | Krol 27' |
RWD Molenbeek | 1–0 | Dundee |
---|---|---|
Wellens 88' | Report |
Porto | 4–1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
McAlle 3' (o.g.) Cubillas 37' Flávio Minuano 41' Gomes 69' |
Report | Bailey 63' |
Etar | 0–0 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Boluspor | 0–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Spartak Moscow | 3–1 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
Piskaryov 26' Gladilin 34' Lovchev 50' |
Report | Bajević 38' |
Beşiktaş | 2–0 | Steagul Roșu Brașov |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Wacker Innsbruck | 2–1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Flindt Bjerg 53', 55' | Report | Heynckes 62' |
Sturm Graz | 2–1 | Royal Antwerp |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Randers | 1–1 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Nielsen 69' | Report | Dörner 32' |
Rapid Wien | 3–1 | Aris |
---|---|---|
Report | Alexiadis 88' |
Real Sociedad | 0–1 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Report | Mička 62' |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 3–1 | Raba ETO Győr |
---|---|---|
Report | Glázer 24' |
Öster | 3–2 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Mattsson 13', 31' Nordenberg 74' (pen.) |
Report | Kozlov 34' Pavlenko 39' |
Nantes | 2–2 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Ćmikiewicz 66' (o.g.) Michel 69' (pen.) |
Report | Białas 18' Pieszko 50' |
Vorwärts Frankfurt | 2–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Schuth 3' Krautzig 74' |
Report | Capello 8' |
Grasshoppers | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Elsener 2' Grahn 83' |
Report |
Torino | 1–1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
---|---|---|
Pulici 27' | Report | Zewe 56' |
KB | 3–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Vitória de Setúbal | 1–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Belmondo 34' | Report | Arrúa 85' |
Second leg[edit]
Red Boys Differdange | 1–4 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
Christophe 16' | Report | Domenech 13', 25' Maneiro 33' Lacombe 65' |
Lyon won 11–1 on aggregate.
Portadown won 2–1 on aggregate.
Derby County won 6–2 on aggregate.
Twente | 1–1 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Bos 7' | Report | Hamilton 14' |
3–3 on aggregate, Twente won on away goals rule.
Ajax | 0–0 | Stoke City |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate, Ajax won on away goals rule.
RWD Molenbeek won 5–2 on aggregate.
Hibernian | 9–1 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Harper 19', 22' Munro 20', 33' Stanton 37', 85' Cropley 61' (pen.), 80' (pen.) Gordon 69' |
Report | Iversen 16' |
Hibernian won 12–3 on aggregate.
Porto won 5–4 on aggregate.
Inter Milan | 3–0 | Etar |
---|---|---|
Oriali 32' Boninsegna 51', 89' (pen.) |
Report |
Inter Milan won 3–0 on aggregate.
Partizan won 5–2 on aggregate.
Djurgården | 5–0 | Start |
---|---|---|
Samuelsson 63' Stenbäck 65' Karlsson 70', 88' Skotte 87' |
Report |
Djurgården won 7–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 3–0 | Boluspor |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Dinamo București won 4–0 on aggregate.
Velež Mostar | 2–0 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Čolić 53' Topić 85' |
Report |
3–3 on aggregate, Velež Mostar won on away goals rule.
Steagul Roșu Brașov won 3–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–0 | Wacker Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Vogts 11' Heynckes 66' Jensen 70' |
Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–2 on aggregate.
Royal Antwerp | 1–0 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
2–2 on aggregate, Royal Antwerp won on away goal rules.
1–1 on aggregate, Dynamo Dresden won on away goal rules.
Hamburg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Aris | 1–0 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Alexiadis 54' | Report |
Rapid Wien won 3–2 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava won 5–0 on aggregate.
Raba ETO Győr | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
---|---|---|
Report | Kichekov 4' | |
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
4–4 on aggregate, Raba ETO Győr won 5–4 in penalty shoot-out.
Dynamo Moscow | 2–1 | Öster |
---|---|---|
Yevryuzhikhin 13' Petrushin 69' |
Report | Svensson 48' (pen.) |
4–4 on aggregate, Dynamo Moscow won on away goals rule.
Legia Warsaw | 0–1 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Report | Rampillon 65' |
Nantes won 3–2 on aggregate.
Napoli won 3–1 on aggregate.
Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Antoniadis 74', 82' | Report | Santrač 8' |
Grasshopper won 3–2 on aggregate.
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 3–1 | Torino |
---|---|---|
Zimmermann 10' Seel 21' Geye 73' (pen.) |
Report | Agroppi 19' |
Fortuna Düsseldorf won 4–2 on aggregate.
Köln won 9–2 on aggregate.
Both legs were played in Amsterdam, the second leg was formally a 'home' game for Hibernians. Amsterdam won 12–0 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 4–0 | KB |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlético Madrid won 6–3 on aggregate.
Real Zaragoza | 4–0 | Vitória de Setúbal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Real Zaragoza won 5–1 on aggregate.
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derby County | (p)4–4 | Atlético Madrid | 2–2 | 2–2 |
Hibernian | 2–8 | Juventus | 2–4 | 0–4 |
Partizan | 6–1 | Portadown | 5–0 | 1–1 |
Nantes | 1–2 | Baník Ostrava | 1–0 | 0–2(aet) |
Dinamo București | 3–4 | Köln | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Raba ETO Győr | 2–3 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Rapid Wien | 1–2 | Velež Mostar | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Dynamo Dresden | (p)1–1 | Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Grasshoppers | 2–6 | Real Zaragoza | 2–1 | 0–5 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6–2 | Lyon | 1–0 | 5–2 |
Hamburg | 10–1 | Steagul Roșu Brașov | 8–0 | 2–1 |
Twente | 3–1 | RWD Molenbeek | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Djurgården | 1–5 | Dukla Prague | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Inter Milan | 1–2 | Amsterdam | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Napoli | 2–0 | Porto | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Ajax | 2–2(a) | Royal Antwerp | 1–0 | 1–2 |
First leg[edit]
Nantes | 1–0 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Bossis 19' | Report |
Dinamo București | 1–1 | Köln |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Rába ETO Győr | 2–0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
---|---|---|
Varsányi 43' Stolcz 61' |
Report |
Rapid Wien | 1–1 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
Ritter 89' | Report | Halilhodžić 66' |
Dynamo Dresden | 1–0 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Sachse 11' | Report |
Grasshoppers | 2–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Report | Arrúa 54' |
Twente | 2–1 | RWD Molenbeek |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Koens 27' |
Inter Milan | 1–2 | Amsterdam |
---|---|---|
Boninsegna 73' | Report | Jansen 6', 38' |
Ajax | 1–0 | Royal Antwerp |
---|---|---|
Mühren 86' | Report |
Second leg[edit]
Atlético Madrid | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Derby County |
---|---|---|
Aragonés 4', 75' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
6–7 |
4–4 on aggregate, Derby County won 7–6 in penalty shoot-out.
Juventus won 8–2 on aggregate.
Portadown | 1–1 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Malcolmson 28' | Report | Todorović 62' |
Partizan won 6–1 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Klement 62', 118' | Report |
Baník Ostrava won 2–1 on aggregate.
Köln won 4–3 on aggregate.
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 3–0 | Rába ETO Győr |
---|---|---|
Herzog 58' (pen.) Czernotzky 64' Brücken 78' |
Report |
Fortuna Düsseldorf won 3–2 on aggregate.
Velež Mostar | 1–0 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Hodžić 44' | Report |
Velež Mostar won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Kurnenin 26' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
1–1 on aggregate, Dynamo Dresden won 4–3 in penalty shoot-out.
Real Zaragoza won 6–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 6–2 on aggregate.
Hamburg won 10–1 on aggregate.
RWD Molenbeek | 0–1 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Report | Zuidema 50' |
Twente won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dukla Prague | 3–1 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
Report | Svensson 8' |
Dukla Prague won 5–1 on aggregate.
Amsterdam won 2–1 on aggregate.
Napoli won 2–0 on aggregate.
Royal Antwerp | 2–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Report | Geels 10' |
2–2 on aggregate, Ajax won on away goals rule.
Third round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Napoli | 1–3 | Baník Ostrava | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Hamburg | 6–3 | Dynamo Dresden | 4–1 | 2–2 |
Dukla Prague | 3–6 | Twente | 3–1 | 0–5 |
Partizan | 2–5 | Köln | 1–0 | 1–5 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 9–2 | Real Zaragoza | 5–0 | 4–2 |
Amsterdam | 5–1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Juventus | 2–2(a) | Ajax | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Derby County | 4–5 | Velež Mostar | 3–1 | 1–4 |
First leg[edit]
Napoli | 0–2 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Report | Albrecht 81' Kolečko 83' |
Hamburg | 4–1 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Report | Schmuck 32' |
Dukla Prague | 3–1 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Report | Notten 52' |
Derby County | 3–1 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
Report | Vladić 2' |
Second leg[edit]
Baník Ostrava | 1–1 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Slaný 81' | Report | Ferradini 40' |
Baník Ostrava won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden | 2–2 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Bertl 43', 45' |
Hamburg won 6–3 on aggregate.
Twente | 5–0 | Dukla Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Twente won 6–3 on aggregate.
Köln won 5–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 9–2 on aggregate.
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 1–2 | Amsterdam |
---|---|---|
Seel 12' | Report |
Amsterdam won 5–1 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Juventus won on away goals.
Velež Mostar | 4–1 | Derby County |
---|---|---|
Report | Hector 58' |
Velež Mostar won 5–4 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juventus | 2–0 | Hamburg | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Köln | 8–3 | Amsterdam | 5–1 | 3–2 |
Velež Mostar | 1–2 | Twente | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Baník Ostrava | 1–4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0–1 | 1–3 |
First leg[edit]
Velež Mostar | 1–0 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Kvesić 66' | Report |
Second leg[edit]
Juventus won 2–0 on aggregate.
Köln won 8–3 on aggregate.
Twente | 2–0 | Velež Mostar |
---|---|---|
Report |
Twente won 2–1 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Twente | 4–1 | Juventus | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Köln | 1–4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–3 | 0–1 |
First leg[edit]
Köln | 1–3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Löhr 52' | Report |
Second leg[edit]
Twente won 4–1 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–0 | Köln |
---|---|---|
Danner 48' | Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–1 on aggregate.
Final[edit]
First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 5–1 on aggregate.
External links[edit]
- 1974/75 Season at UEFA.com
- UEFA Cup 1974-75 at RSSSF.com